John TOBLER and Beth Tobler, individually and as a member of similarly situated property owners, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] Only if the statutory language is ambiguous or unclear may we refer to outside sources to aid statutory construction. [Citation omitted.]
*22 In County of Columbia v. Bylewski, 94 Wis. 2d 153, 164, 288 N.W.2d 129 (1980), the court stated:
[I]n construing statutes, effect is to be given, if possible, to each and every word, clause and sentence in a statute, and a construction that would result in any portion of a statute being superfluous should be avoided wherever possible.
Section 801.02, Stats., provides:
(1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.
. . . .
(5) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari, quo warranto, habeas corpus, mandamus or prohibition may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the time period specified in the order. The order may specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for filing an answer or other responsive pleading.
Shortly after the parties to this action filed their briefs to this court, the court of appeals issued a published decision of a case involving the same issue. In Nickel River Inv. v. City of La Crosse Review Bd., 156 Wis. 2d 429, 432, 457 N.W.2d 333 (Ct.