Pennsylvania Life Insurance v. Department of Employment Security
[…] The employee has not appealed.

Attorney fees were awarded the employer in the amount of $2,000 for legal services performed in the Superior Court, said sum to be paid out of the funds of the department. The commissioner has appealed that provision of the judgment.

[1] Attorney fees may be recovered only when authorized by a private agreement of the parties, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity. Crane Towing, Inc. v. Gorton, 89 Wn.2d 161, 570 P.2d 428, 97 A.L.R.3d 482 (1977). There is no express statutory authority for the award of attorney fees to an employer. RCW 50.32.160 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any attorney engaged in any appeal to the courts on behalf of an individual involving the individual's application for initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits to charge or receive any fee therein in excess of a reasonable fee to be fixed by the superior court in respect to the *414 services performed in connection with the appeal taken thereto and to be fixed by the supreme court or the court of appeals in the event of an appeal thereto, and if the decision of the commissioner shall be reversed or modified, such fee and the costs shall be payable out of the unemployment compensation administration fund. In the allowance of fees the court shall give consideration to the provisions of this title in respect to fees pertaining to proceedings involving an individual's application for initial determination, claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits. In other respects the practice in civil cases shall apply.

(Italics ours.)

The respondent maintains that the last sentence of this provision authorizes the court to make an award of attorney fees to an employer under equitable doctrines, and specifically under the "common fund" doctrine.