McCOMBS CONSTRUCTION, INC., Respondent,
[…] In addition, the court awarded McCombs a lien against Donald and June Barnes' property to secure payment of the judgment, plus $5,226 for costs and attorney's fees. The Barneses appeal.
[1] The primary issue is whether Scott was the "agent" *73 of his parents as that term is used in the lien statute so that property owned by his parents was lienable for improvements made solely at the direction of Scott. RCW 60.04.010 authorizes a lien against real property for labor and materials furnished at the instance of the owner or his agent. It provides in part:
Every person performing labor upon, furnishing material, or renting, leasing or otherwise supplying equipment, to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of any ... building ... has a lien upon the same for the labor performed, ... material furnished, or equipment supplied by each, respectively, whether performed, furnished, or supplied at the instance of the owner of the property subject to the lien or his agent; ...
(Italics ours.) Thus, a lien arises only if the work is supplied at the instance of the owner or his agent. Any right arising as part of a materialman's lien is a statutorily created right and will be strictly construed. Dean v. McFarland, 81 Wn.2d 215, 219-20, 500 P.2d 1244 (1972).