State v. Doud
[…] CONCLUSION

ś29 For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the appealed judgment in part, reverse it in part, and remand for the entry of a corrected restitution amount.

By the Court. â Ś Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.02(5) provides, in relevant part:

[A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor â Ś by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor â Ś to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor â Ś for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid â Ś. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor â Ś for any other purpose until all claims â Ś have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor â Ś of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.20(1)(b), in turn, provides that whoever