Bass v. Roberson
[…] Bass."

It was error to leave it to the jury to determine whether or not defendant Patsy Carroll had the right of way. The law gave her the right of way. G.S. § 20-174 in pertinent part provides: "(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked cross-walk or within an unmarked cross-walk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. * * * (c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked cross-walk."

We deem it unnecessary to discuss the remaining assignments of error since they may not recur on another trial.

New trial.