LYNN M. CLARK, Respondent,
[…] "Had our Legislature intended a similar change it could have so provided, but it did not." Seattle-First, 91 Wn.2d at 237. Although there is merit to Payne's argument from a public policy standpoint, changes in public policy are best left to the Legislature as the branch of government most capable of receiving public input and resolving broad public policy questions. See Burkhart v. Harrod, 110 Wash. 2d 381, 385-86, 755 P.2d 759 (1988). See Glass v. Stahl Specialty Co., 97 Wash. 2d 880, 888, 652 P.2d 948 (1982).
Affirmed.
PETRICH, A.C.J., and MORGAN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 46.61.688 reads, in part, as follows:
"(3) Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner.
"....
"(6) Failure to comply with the requirements of this section does not constitute negligence, nor may failure to wear a safety belt assembly be admissible as evidence of negligence in any civil action."