THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Edward A. Maxwell petitioned this court for discretionary review. We granted review. State v. Maxwell, 113 Wn.2d 1028, 784 P.2d 532 (1989).
The questions presented in this case are:
1. Whether a law enforcement officer's obtaining a record of current power usage through a telephone request to the public utility violated RCW 42.17.314; and
2. Whether a law enforcement officer's obtaining of the record of current power usage from the public utility *767 violated article 1, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution.
Petitioner Maxwell contends the Court of Appeals "judicially nullified" RCW 42.17.314. The statute provides:
A law enforcement authority may not request inspection or copying of records of any person, which belong to a public utility district or a municipally owned electrical utility, unless the authority provides the public utility district or municipally owned electrical utility, with a written statement in which the authority states that it suspects that the particular person to whom the records pertain has committed a crime and the authority has a reasonable belief that the records could determine or help determine whether the suspicion might be true. Information obtained in violation of this rule is inadmissible in any criminal proceeding.
RCW 42.17.314.