Waterford Place Condominium Ass'n v. City of Seattle
[…] [4] The intent of the Legislature is given effect by considering every word, clause and sentence of a statute and not disregarding any portion unless it is the result of an obvious error. Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wash. 2d 383, 387-88, 693 P.2d 683 (1985). The statute plainly indicates it does not modify local appeal periods, and it plainly indicates that appeals under SEPA are to be commenced in 30 days. See RCW 43.21C.075(2)(b), (5), (5)(a). It also provides that appeals involving SEPA issues "shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations." RCW 43.21C.075(2)(a). The best way to give effect to all of these provisions is to require that the action be filed within the local time limit, but allow the appellant up to 30 days to amend to add SEPA claims. Indeed, subsection (2)(b) explicitly addresses the issue: