Waterford Place Condominium Ass'n v. City of Seattle
[…] Coun., 103 Wash. 2d 221, 223, 691 P.2d 575 (1984); North St. Ass'n v. Olympia, 96 Wash. 2d 359, 367-69, 635 P.2d 721 (1981).

Waterford has not attempted to show excusable neglect, nor does it dispute that it failed to add Applicants as indispensable parties prior to the expiration of the 15-day deadline. Instead, Waterford's argument is that the 15-day appeal period does not apply because the appeal raises SEPA issues; thus, the 30-day time appeal period specified in SEPA controls.

APPLICABLE TIME PERIOD FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW

The SEPA provision governing judicial review in this case is RCW 43.21C.075,[4] which states in pertinent part:

(1) Because a major purpose of this chapter is to combine environmental considerations with public decisions, any appeal brought under this chapter shall be linked to a specific governmental action. The State Environmental Policy Act provides a basis for challenging whether governmental action is in compliance with the substantive and procedural provisions of this chapter. The State Environmental Policy Act is not intended to create a cause of action unrelated to a specific governmental action.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this section:
(a) Appeals under this chapter shall be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations.
(b) Appeals of environmental determinations made (or lacking) under this chapter shall be commenced within the time required to appeal the governmental action which is subject to environmental review.
....
(5) RCW 43.21C.080 establishes an optional "notice of action" procedure which, if used, imposes a time period for appealing decisions under this chapter.