Broom v. Department of Licensing
[…] Furthermore, the purpose of the sworn reports is not to provide notice to the driver; rather, it is to inform DOL that the officer has complied with the statutory requirements of RCW 46.20.308(2).[12] DOL then gives notice to the driver pursuant to RCW 46.20.308(7) by sending a notice in writing informing the driver of "its decision and the grounds therefor, and of the person's right to a hearing, specifying the steps he or she must take to obtain a hearing." The wording of the reports submitted to DOL in these cases was sufficient to inform DOL that the officers had complied with RCW 46.20.308(2).[13]