Broom v. Department of Licensing
[…] In Mitchell's case the court granted his motion to dismiss and entered an order reinstating his driving privileges. These appeals followed.

The first issue we address is whether the use of summary language in a report in setting forth the implied consent warning given to a driver arrested for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor impairs the jurisdiction of DOL to institute revocation proceedings under RCW 46.20.308.[2]

RCW 46.20.308(6) provides:

The department of licensing, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests upon the request of the law enforcement officer after being informed that refusal would result in the revocation of the person's privilege to drive, shall revoke the person's license or permit to drive or any nonresident operating privilege.

(Italics ours.) The reports submitted by officers to DOL contain the following language:

*502 The aforementioned individual was requested to submit to a breath/blood test and informed of the consequences of refusal and his/her rights under RCW 46.20.308.

(Italics ours.)