Broom v. Department of Licensing
[…] App. at 822.

[10] There was no trial in the Mitchell case because the Superior Court dismissed the case before trial.

[11] We reject the drivers' contention that the fact that a driver does not get a chance to challenge the accuracy of a report until the de novo hearing before the superior court presents an issue. Because the only function of the report is to initiate the license revocation process, its contents have no due process or evidentiary implications for the driver.

[12] RCW 46.20.308(2) provides in pertinent part that the "officer shall warn the driver that ... his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test".

[13] Matuszewski argues that the issue here is akin to that raised in cases involving the sufficiency of criminal charges and holding that all essential elements of an alleged crime must be included in the charging document.