Taylor v. Town of Hertford
[…] Thus the Town of Hertford calls attention to the specific language of non-liability on its part in respect to the falling of the elm tree in the stress of gusty winds.

The Town of Hertford, the appellee, points out that the case of Pickett v. Carolina & N. W. Ry., 200 N.C. 750, 158 S.E. 398, decided in 1931, is not authority against defendant on this appeal, for that the 1949 amendment to G.S. § 160-54 was not then in force and effect.

Now, adverting to another applicable statute in support of appellee's position of non-liability, G.S. § 136-93, in pertinent part it reads: "* * * No State road or State highway, other than streets not maintained by the State Highway Commission in cities and towns, shall be dug up for laying or placing pipes, conduits, sewers, wires, railways, or other objects, and no tree or shrub in or on any State road or State highway shall be planted, trimmed, or removed, and no obstruction placed thereon, without a written permit as hereinbefore provided for, and then only in accordance with the regulations of said Commission or its duly authorized officers or employees; and the work shall be under the supervision and to the satisfaction of the Commission or its officers or employees, and the entire expense of replacing the highway in as good condition as before shall be paid by the persons, firms, or corporations to whom the permit is given, or by whom the work is done."