Ethelyn I.C. v. Waukesha County
[…] We begin with the relevant statutory authority. The County brought the second petition pursuant to § 880.33, STATS., which is entitled "Incompetency; appointment of guardian." That statutory section provides:

*123 (1) Whenever it is proposed to appoint a guardian on the ground of incompetency, a licensed physician or licensed psychologist, or both, shall furnish a written statement concerning the mental condition of the proposed ward, based upon examination. . . .
(2) (a) 1 . . . . The court shall in all cases require the appointment of an attorney as guardian ad litem in accordance with s. 757.48(1) . . . .

We then turn to § 757.48, STATS., where it provides:

(1) (a) . . . [I]n all matters in which a guardian ad litem is appointed by the court, the guardian ad litem shall be an attorney admitted to practice in this state. . . .
. . . .
(2) If the statutes do not specify how the fee of the guardian ad litem is paid, the ward shall pay such fee. . . . [Emphasis added.]

We do not find any specific fee directives within the language of § 880.33 and therefore conclude that the expense of the guardian ad litem is correctly assessed to Ethelyn.

[5]