Ethelyn I.C. v. Waukesha County
[…] Nothing in this paragraph prevents recovery of liability under s. 46.10 or any other statute creating liability upon the individual receiving a service or any other designated responsible party, or prevents reimbursement by the department of health and family services for the actual cost of all care and services . . . . [Emphasis added.]

Based on the above, the County is liable for the costs associated with Ethelyn's emergency detention. However, we must also consider this subsection's reference to § 46.10(2), STATS., which provides:

[A]ny person . . . receiving care, maintenance, services and supplies provided by any institution in this state . . . in which the state is chargeable with all or part of the person's care, maintenance, services and supplies . . . shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies . . . . [Emphasis added.]

Based on its reading of this second statute, the trial court proceeded to shift the entire costs of not only the emergency detention, but also the costs associated with the guardianship petition, to Ethelyn. We conclude that this was in error.