Ethelyn I.C. v. Waukesha County
[…] The trial court then assessed all costs to Ethelyn. Because there is a statutory basis for the assessment of costs in ch. 51, STATS., the issue of costs is one of statutory construction and as such is decided without deference to the trial court. See K.N.K., 139 Wis. 2d at 206, 407 N.W.2d at 288-89. We turn to the relevant statutory authority in considering the proper assessment of costs. We will initially consider those costs associated with the emergency detention at the hospital.

[3]

Ethelyn was placed in protective custody pursuant to § 55.06(11), STATS. Section 51.42(1)(b), STATS., provides:

County liability. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill . . . residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. . . . For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" include those services *120 provided under the authority of s. . . . 55.06(11)(a) for not more than 72 hours.