WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent,
[…] MacDonald supports her position by asserting that, because the basis for an insured's claim against its insurer to recover UIM benefits is its right against the underinsured tortfeasor, tort rather than contract choice of law rules apply. That position arguably finds support in the literal holding of Bush v. O'Connor, 58 Wash. App. 138, 791 P.2d 915, review denied, 115 Wash. 2d 1020 (1990). There the court opined:
Under RCW 48.22.030(2), automobile liability policies for motor vehicles registered or principally garaged in this state must include coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles ... because of bodily injury, death, or property damage, resulting therefrom ...". (Italics ours.) Our courts consistently have held that the insurer stands in the shoes of the underinsured motorist and provides its insureds with the coverage the underinsured motorist's insurance would have provided, if he had such insurance. Sayan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 43 Wash.