WEST AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Respondent,
[…] California Cas. Gen. Ins. Co., 219 Cal. App. 3d 948, 955, 268 Cal. Rptr. 624, 627 (1990). Under this approach the Andersen vehicle was not underinsured and hence MacDonald cannot recover UIM benefits because the Potters carried UIM coverage with limits of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per occurrence; whereas, the Andersens carried the same policy limits and an additional $30,000 per person and $60,000 per occurrence. These total more than the UIM limits of the Potters' policy.
Washington's approach to defining "underinsured" produces a different result. RCW 48.22.030 defines an underinsured motor vehicle as one on which the liability limits are "less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover." Washington uses a "floating layer" approach to determine UIM coverage. The layer of UIM coverage "floats" above any liability limits of insurance *196 available.