Berkow v. State
[…] Q Now, part of the methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences require that for twenty minutes prior to the test that the subject be observed; correct?
A Correct....
Q And if that twenty-minute-observation period is not observed, then the test is not performed according to the methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences; is that correct?
A That's correct.

Based on these facts, Berkow claims that the 20-minute rule is a breath test method approved by the DFS pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A) and that compliance with all such approved methods is a requirement for admission of the test results. OCGA § 40-6-392(a)(1)(A) provides that:

Chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements, which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences.