THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [3] Lemus's claim must fail. In State v. Bilal, 54 Wn. App. 778, 776 P.2d 153, review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1020 (1989), the court held that the "plain" and "unambiguous" language of "the [Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA)] reversed the holding in State v. McKim" and that the inclusion of the words "or an accomplice" left "no doubt that the statute was intended to apply whenever the defendant or an accomplice was armed." Bilal, at 781-82.[3]
The judgment is affirmed.
SCHOLFIELD and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 121 Wn.2d 1018 (1993).
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.73.230 reads in part:
"(1) As part of a bona fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:
"(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented ...;