THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The blow was of sufficient force to cause a bleeding abrasion behind Barden's right ear and dislodge his glasses. Barden had "no idea" whether Craven had seen him at that point.
We view this evidence as sufficient to support Craven's conviction on count 2 of the amended information. A reasonable factfinder could conclude that Craven knew someone was trying to restrain his legs, and that he kicked with the intent to evade arrest and also touch or strike that person.
Judgment affirmed.
PEKELIS and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) provides:
"A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
"(a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person, assaults another; ..."
[2] WPIC 35.50, in relevant part, defines an "assault" as "an intentional [touching] [or] [striking] [or] [cutting] [or] [shooting] of the person or body of another, [regardless of whether any actual physical harm is done to the other person.]]" (Italics ours.)