James L. HOULIHAN and Kathleen A. Houlihan, Plaintiffs-Appellants,[]
[…] Because we conclude that the insurer is entitled to reimbursement pursuant to § 102.29(1), we affirm the circuit court's order.
[1]
Whether Transportation is entitled to share in the settlement proceeds Houlihan and Goy received from Transcontinental on behalf of its insured, Superior, involves the construction of § 102.29(1), STATS. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that appellate courts review without deference to the circuit court. Johnson v. ABC Ins. Co., 193 Wis. 2d 35, 43, 532 N.W.2d 130, 132-33 (1995).
Section 102.29, STATS., governs third-party liability in the area of worker's compensation. It provides in relevant part:
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for *142 the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss. 102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employe or the employe's dependents to recover compensation. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. (Emphasis added.)
[2]
Our supreme court has concluded that in order for § 102.29(1), STATS., to apply, a three-element test must be met. Johnson, 193 Wis. 2d at 45, 532 N.W.2d at 133. In Johnson, the court summarized the elements of the test it had first established in Kottka v.