Jerry M. v. Dennis L.M.
[…] Here, Dennis's proposed instruction incorrectly requests the jury to determine the issue of fitness rather than focusing solely on whether grounds for termination exist. The trial court was correct in refusing to give the instruction.

Discretionary Reversal

Dennis argues that a discretionary reversal is justified pursuant to § 752.35, STATS., because the "substantial threat" issue was never properly submitted to the jury and so the real controversy was not fully tried. Section 752.35 provides:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial *21 court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.

[11]

We reject Dennis's request for a discretionary reversal.