Jerry M. v. Dennis L.M.
[…] Based on our discussion of the other issues, particularly the issue of "substantial threat," we conclude that there is no evidence which would persuade us to reverse the trial court on the basis that the real controversy has not been fully tried or that justice has miscarried.

Best Interests Determination

[12]

Dennis contends that "the trial court's `best interests' determination was erroneous because it failed to consider the wishes of the child." The decision to terminate parental rights is within the discretion of the trial court. Rock County Dep't of Social Servs. v. K.K., 162 Wis. 2d 431, 441, 469 N.W.2d 881, 885 (Ct. App. 1991). We will not overturn the trial court's decision unless there has been an erroneous exercise of discretion. See id. at 442, 469 N.W.2d at 885.

According to § 48.426(2), STATS., "The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter." Subsection (3) of § 48.426 provides:

Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
*22 (a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

Dennis argues that the court never observed Guenther and did not make any explicit determination of Emil's wishes.

[13]

The guardian ad litem contends that the trial court was allowed to rely upon the testimony of others at the dispositional hearing to ascertain the wishes of the children.