Jerry M. v. Dennis L.M.
[…] [1-4]

We agree with Dennis that the standard of review governing this issue is de novo. While a court's decision to admit or exclude evidence is generally discretionary, State v. Jenkins, 168 Wis. 2d 175, 186, 483 N.W.2d 262, 265 (Ct. App.), cert. denied, 113 S. Ct. 608 (1992), the juvenile court's decision was based on its interpretation of § 48.415(5), STATS. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which this court reviews *17 without deference to the trial court. K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis. 2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987).

Section 48.415(5), STATS., provides in relevant part:

CHILD ABUSE. Child abuse may be established by a showing that the parent has exhibited a pattern of abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who is the subject of the petition and a showing of either of the following:
(a) That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction.

When interpreting a statute, we first look to the plain language of the statute. Marshall-Wisconsin Co. v. Juneau Square Corp., 139 Wis. 2d 112, 133, 406 N.W.2d 764, 772 (1987). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we need not look beyond its plain language in order to ascertain its meaning.