Nelson v. Zeimetz
[…] We granted the petitions.

MOTION REGARDING

DAIRYLAND'S DEFENSE

Dairyland raises numerous issues, including the constitutionality of sec. 344.15, Stats. We need not address the constitutional issue because we find persuasive Dairyland's argument that insurers of operators are not subject to the "non-permissive use" portions of the statute.

[1]

The meaning of a statute is a question of law, and we owe no deference to the trial court's decision. Suburban State Bank v. Squires, 145 Wis. 2d 445, 448, 427 N.W.2d 393, 394 (Ct. App. 1988). Section 344.15, Stats., reads in pertinent part as follows:

(4) After receipt of the report of an accident of the type specified in s. 344.12, the secretary may forward to the insurer named therein, that portion of the report or other notice which pertains to an automobile liability policy or bond. The secretary shall assume that an automobile liability policy or bond as described in this section was in effect and applied to both the owner and operator with respect to the accident unless the insurer notifies the secretary otherwise within 30 days from the mailing to the insurer of that portion of the report or other notice pertaining to the automobile liability policy or bond.... As *793 respects permission to operate the vehicle, the insurer may correct the report or other notice only if it files with the secretary within the 30-day period specified in this subsection an affidavit signed by the owner stating that the operator did not have the owner's permission to operate the vehicle....
(5) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impose any obligation not otherwise assumed by the insurer in its automobile liability policy or bond except that if no correction is made in the report or other notice within 30 days after it is mailed to the insurer, the insurer ... is estopped from using as a defense to its liability the insured's failure to give permission to the operator ...

[2]

Dairyland emphasizes the portion of sec. 344.15(5), Stats., which states that "the insurer ... is estopped from using as a defense to its liability the insured's failure to give permission to the operator." (Emphasis added.) Here, Dairyland points out, its allegation is that its insured failed to obtain permission from the owner. We agree with Dairyland that the plain meaning of the statute does not provide for estoppel in the latter situation.

[3]