Nelson v. Zeimetz
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

NOTES

[1] We granted Dairyland's and Protective's petitions for leave to appeal a nonfinal order on May 19, 1988.

[2] The worker's compensation carrier for the deceased, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, is also a plaintiff. However, since Nelson's and Liberty Mutual's positions are identical, we will refer to them collectively as "Nelson."

[3] Equally possible is the prospect of Protective successfully surviving another summary judgment motion, obliterating a need for an appeal on the issues now raised here.

[4] Section 802.08(3), Stats., requires that affidavits "shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence." Here, even if Nelson's attorney had "personal knowledge" of the letter, the letter itself must be admissible. See Gordon v. Milwaukee County, 125 Wis. 2d 62, 71-72, 370 N.W.2d 803, 808 (Ct. App. 1985).