Nelson v. Zeimetz
[…] [10]

Generally, questions of admissibility of evidence are left to the discretion of the trial court. State v. City of La Crosse, 120 Wis. 2d 263, 268, 354 N.W.2d 738, 740 (Ct. App. 1984). However, an error of law constitutes an abuse of discretion. See id. Here, the trial court made such an error of law when it held the letter to be self-authenticating despite the lack of a seal.

[11]

The trial court's conclusion that the letter fell within the hearsay exception of sec. 908.03(10), Stats., was also an error of law. Section 908.03(10) states that the following is not excluded:

(10) ABSENCE OF PUBLIC RECORD OR ENTRY. To prove the absence of a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, or the *800 nonoccurrence or nonexistence of a matter of which a record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any form, was regularly made and preserved by a public office or agency, evidence in the form of a certification in accordance with s. 909.02, or testimony, that diligent search failed to disclose the record, report, statement, or data compilation, or entry. [Emphasis added.]

In the case before us, neither a certificate under seal exists nor direct testimony regarding a diligent search. As such, the third part of the letter, regarding the lack of a response from Protective, does not fall within the statutory exception for hearsay.

[12]