Fox v. Sunmaster Products, Inc.
[…] At that time, Sunmaster was wholly owned by Horace and Marjory Jordan. At the time the action was filed, Sunmaster had not fully dissolved and remained a viable, insured entity.

[3] The basis for dismissal differed as to each defendant. Sunmaster's dismissal was based on the finding that service of process was insufficient and therefore the trial court lacked jurisdiction. The order dismissing Ladder was based on the trial court's finding that Ladder was not a successor to Sunmaster and therefore not liable as a successor.

[4] The sections of former RCW 4.28.080 relevant to the discussion here are as follows:

"(9) If the suit be against a company or corporation other than those designated in the preceding subdivisions of this section, to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent.

"(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.

"....