Starbuck v. Esparza
[…] ISSUE 5

Priorities

The crop lien statute provides for determination of priorities among conflicting liens and security interests. Former RCW 60.11.050(1) provides that each shall rank in accordance with the time of filing, but makes three exceptions, contained in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of former RCW 60.11.050. Subsection (2) relates to priority for work and labor claims and is not applicable here. Subsection (3) may be applicable to CVB and is discussed hereafter.

The most perplexing question is the priority to be accorded the landlord lien. The starting point for analysis is former RCW 60.11.050(4) which provides:

A lien or security interest in crops otherwise entitled to priority pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be subordinate to a properly filed landlord's lien. A landlord's lien shall retain its priority if refiled within six months prior to its expiration.