Matter of Marriage of Steadman
[…] Reversal as to the award of attorney fees, affirmed as to the property division.

SCHOLFIELD and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The judgment of the trial court will not be reversed if it can be sustained on any theory supported by the record and the law. Sprague v. Sumitomo Forestry Co., 104 Wn.2d 751, 758, 709 P.2d 1200 (1985).

[2] At the time the parties were married Winston owed unpaid federal income tax for the years of 1978, 1982 and 1984.

[3] RCW 26.09.080 reads, in part: "the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties". (Italics ours.)

[4] 13 Wn. App. 805, 538 P.2d 145, review denied, 86 Wn.2d 1001 (1975).