Matter of Marriage of Steadman
[…] [9] At trial Mr. Steadman testified as follows:

"If you call owing taxes a problem, I expect to owe taxes, they're an ongoing thing through the business. And by not meeting these obligations and it would come in arrears, and you begin to receive demands from the state and Internal Revenue Service, then it becomes a problem. As long as you meet that obligation, which is ongoing, and you owe these taxes, I don't consider it a problem."

[10] RCW 26.09.140 reads, in part:

"The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.

"Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs."

[11] In re Marriage of Tower, 55 Wn. App. 697, 704-05, 780 P.2d 863 (1989).

[12] Kruger v.