People v. Vasallo-Hernandez
[…] People v. Skinner, 825 P.2d 1045 (Colo.App.1991).

Defendant was charged with criminal impersonation under § 18-5-113(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), which provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in such identity or capacity he:

. . . .

(e) Does any ... act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or defraud another.

The statute prohibiting false reporting to authorities on which defendant requested a jury instruction, § 18-8-111(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits false reporting to authorities, if:

. . . .

(c) He makes a report or knowingly causes the transmission of a report to law enforcement authorities pretending to furnish information relating to an offense or other incident within their official concern when he knows that he has no such information or knows that the information is false.

Unlike the charged crime of criminal impersonation, the offense of false reporting to authorities requires proof of an additional fact: the making or transmission of a report to law enforcement authorities. Hence, defendant was not entitled to a lesser included offense instruction for the offense of false reporting.

Nor was he entitled to a lesser non-included offense instruction under these circumstances.