Docket No. 16684.
[…] We do agree, however, with the trial court's statement that the register of deeds records show plaintiffs' correct mailing address. That fact is inescapable. In 1953 plaintiff Robert Fisher had taken title to the land in question with his wife by the entireties through the agency of a strawman. The resulting deed, with plaintiffs' mailing address, was filed in the register of deeds office.[5] Under MCLA 211.41a; MSA 7.82(1) the county board of supervisors may require that the register of deeds:
"[W]ithin 30 days of the recording of any instrument conveying an interest in land, shall furnish the supervisor or supervisors of the township or townships in which the parcel or parcels of land are situated, a statement giving the names of the parties to the instrument recorded, a description of the parcel or parcels of land covered by the instrument recorded, and the interest in land conveyed."
This requirement did exist in Alpena County, as is evident from the testimony of Mr. Coombs, Alpena County Treasurer for almost nearly 30 years at the time of trial:
"Q. [Mr. Snyder]: When did you first become aware of the existence of any omission of this property from the assessment roll?