Docket No. 16684.
[…] "require every person of full age and sound mind who the supervisor or assessor believes has property which is not exempt from taxation, to make and subscribe to a true and correct written statement, under oath, administered by such supervisor or assessing officer, or other officer qualified to administer oaths under the laws of this state, of all the taxable property of such person, firm or corporation, whether owned by him or it or held for the use of another."
Thereafter MCLA 211.24; MSA 7.24 requires that:
"On or before the first Monday in March in each year, the supervisor or assessor shall make and complete an assessment roll, upon which he shall set down the name and address of every person liable to be taxed in his township or assessment district, with a full description of all the real property therein liable to be taxed. If the name of the owner or occupant of any such tract or parcel of real property is known, he shall enter the name and address of such owner or occupant as in this act provided, opposite to the description thereof; in *119 all other cases the real property described upon such roll shall be assessed as `owner unknown'." (Emphasis supplied.)
See, also, MCLA 211.3; MSA 7.3; MCLA 211.5; MSA 7.5. After the assessing officer completes the tax assessment roll, it must be submitted to a board of review, which: