STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] *911 [1, 2]
The State argued to the trial court that the evidence of Jeske's remarks to Janet was admissible under § 904.04(2), STATS., as relevant to his motive, intent and plan to sexually assault Tammy. So-called other-acts evidence is admissible under a two-part test. First, the trial court determines the admissibility of the evidence under § 904.04(2): whether it is offered for a purpose other than to prove the defendant's character and that he or she acted in conformity therewith. State v. Clark, 179 Wis. 2d 484, 491, 507 N.W.2d 172, 174 (Ct. App. 1993). As indicated above, evidence is not excluded under § 904.04(2) if it is "offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." The exceptions listed in the statute are neither mutually exclusive nor exhaustive. State v. Plymesser, 172 Wis. 2d 583, 592, 493 N.W.2d 367, 371 (1992). Rather, they "`slide into each other . . . [and] are impossible to state with categorical precision ....'" Id. (quoted source omitted).