STATE of North Carolina
[…] v.
Allen Mitchell OWENS.
No. 844SC520.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
March 19, 1985.*43 Appellate Defender Adam Stein by Asst. Appellate Defender James A. Wynn, Jr., Raleigh, for defendant.
Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. James Peeler Smith, Raleigh, for the State.
JOHNSON, Judge.
Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that common law robbery is not definitionally a lesser included offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon, therefore the court erred in submitting common law robbery as a possible verdict. We disagree.
Defendant was indicted under G.S. 14-87(a) which reads as follows:
Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
Under the statute a defendant may be convicted of robbery with a dangerous weapon when it is charged that he took or attempted to take property from the person of another and that he did so by using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon. State v. Joyner, 295 N.C. 55, 243 S.E.2d 367 (1978). On the other hand, however, common law robbery requires an actual taking of property with violence or intimidation. State v. King, 299 N.C. 707, 264 S.E.2d 40 (1980).
Because common law robbery requires an actual taking of property, defendant argues that it is not definitionally a lesser included offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon which requires either an actual taking or an attempted taking of property. Although defendant acknowledges the precedent of cases holding that common law robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon, See, e.g., State v. Swaney, 277 N.C. 602, 178 S.E.2d 399, appeal dismissed, 402 U.S. 1006, 91 S. Ct. 2199, 29 L. Ed. 2d 428 (1971); State v. Wenrich, 251 N.C. 460, 111 S.E.2d 582 (1959); State v. Hare, 243 N.C. 262, 90 S.E.2d 550 (1955), defendant submits that State v.