Nichols v. State
[…] [34] Duncan v. Robbins, 159 Me. 339, 193 A.2d 362, 364-367 (1963); People v. Shipman, 62 Cal. 2d 226, 42 Cal. Rptr. 1, 397 P.2d 993, 996-997 (1965).

[35] See Douglas v. People of State of California, 372 U.S. 353, 356-357, 83 S. Ct. 814, 9 L. Ed. 2d 811, 814 (1963).

[36] 379 P.2d 447, 451-452 (Alaska 1963).

[37] See Griffin v. People of State of Illinois, 351 U.S. 12, 19, 76 S. Ct. 585, 100 L. Ed. 891, 899 (1956).

[38] Burns v. State of Ohio, 360 U.S. 252, 258, 79 S. Ct. 1164, 3 L. Ed. 2d 1209, 1213 (1959).

[39] 404 P.2d 644 (Alaska 1965).

[40] AS 12.55.110 provides as follows:

When sentence has been suspended, it shall not be revoked except for good cause shown. In all proceedings for the revocation of a suspended sentence, the defendant is entitled to reasonable notice and the right to be represented by counsel.

[41] Supra note 39 at 646.

[42] Opinion No. 334, 412 P.2d 628 (Alaska 1966).

[*] 287 U.S. 45, 68-69, 53 S. Ct. 55, 64, 77 L. Ed. 158, 170 (1932).