THE TRAUB COMPANY, Plaintiff, Cross-defendant and Appellant,
[…] California Sav. & Loan Soc. v. Harris (1896) 111 Cal. 133 [43 P. 525], holding that failure of a corporation to file a certified copy of its articles of incorporation in the office of the county clerk of any county in which it holds property, is likewise matter in abatement under the statutory provision that any corporation failing to so file "shall not maintain or defend any action or proceeding in relation to such property ... until" the filing is made.
NOTES
[fn. 1] 1. All section references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.
[fn. 2] 2. Section 23301 provides in pertinent part that for failure to pay such taxes "the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer shall be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this State shall be forfeited ..."
[fn. 3] 3. See also: Schwartz v. Magyar House, Inc. (1959) 168 Cal.