William Doyle MATTHEWS, Petitioner,
[…] John L. Clifton, Dist. Atty., Joe Young, Asst. Dist. Atty., Lincoln County, for respondent.
*481 PER CURIAM.
This is an original proceeding by William Doyle Matthews against Donald E. Powers, Judge of the District Court of Lincoln County, Oklahoma, for a writ of prohibition directed to the Respondent, to prohibit him from proceeding further in a criminal case pending in the district court of Lincoln County.
The pleadings before this Court reflect that the Petitioner herein was charged with the crime of operating a gambling game, as set forth in Title 21 Okl.St.Ann. § 941, which provides in part as follows:
"Every person who opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, whether for hire or not, or carries on either poker, roulette, craps or any banking or percentage, or any gambling game played with dice, cards or any device, for money, checks, credits, or any representatives of value, or who either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, deals for those engaged in any such game, shall be guilty of a felony, * * *. Laws 1916, ch. 26, p. 54, § 1." (Emphasis added.)