Clute v. GEN. ACCIDENT ASSUR. CO.
[…] (Footnote omitted.)

Unquestionably, in this case plaintiff was injured when a motor vehicle used as such struck *645 the van she occupied. The determination of the nature of the van plaintiff occupied was irrelevant for deciding whether she was entitled to PIP benefits pursuant to § 3105, supra. Thus, I am in agreement with the majority opinion finding that plaintiff is entitled to no-fault benefits.

The question, then, is whether defendant is responsible to pay the PIP benefits.

Section 3114 of the no-fault act provides:

"(4) Except as provided in subsections (1) and (3), a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:

"(a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.

"(b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied." MCL 500.3114(4); MSA 24.13114(4).

Defendant insured the owner or registrant of the van.