Docket No. 77003.
[…] See Smith v Carlson, 8 Ill 2d 74; 132 NE2d 513 (1956); Bahan v Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co, 191 So 2d 668 (La App, 1966); Donellan Jerome, Inc v Trylon Metals, Inc, 270 F Supp 996 (ND Ohio, 1967); First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n of Coffeyville v Liebert, 195 Kan 100; 403 P2d 183 (1965).
In addition, an independent basis for assertion of limited personal jurisdiction over defendant exists under MCL 600.705; MSA 27A.705, which states in part:
"The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
"(1) The transaction of any business within the state."
This section was intended to bestow upon the courts the broadest grant of jurisdiction consistent with due process. Sifers v Horen, 385 Mich 195; 188 NW2d 623 (1971).