DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Accordingly, the department concludes that the plaintiffs' subchapter S income is entirely allocated to Michigan and hence cannot be deducted from the plaintiffs' state tax base.
Although facially appealing, the department's argument fails to consider language in the Michigan statute suggesting that such a strict approach to dividend income is not required. MCL 206.110; MSA 7.557(1110) provides in relevant part:
Sec. 110. (1) In the case of a resident individual, estate or trust all taxable income from any source whatsoever, except that attributable to another state under the provisions of sections 111 to 115 and subject to the credit provisions of section 255, is allocated to this state.
* * *