Lidstrand v. Silvercrest Industries
[…] The State's regulation of mobile home construction was sufficiently extensive to require our consideration of whether manufacture of mobile homes was an otherwise regulated action or transaction which was then exempt from application of the Consumer Protection Act. RCW 19.86.170. Until the legislature amended RCW 19.86.170 in 1974, the act did not apply to any "actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by ... any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state ..." Laws of 1967, ch. 147, § 1, p. 710. Although extensive regulation of a business does not by itself preclude application of the Consumer Protection Act, if the particular practice which caused injury is regulated, the Consumer Protection Act would not apply. Dick v.