Lidstrand v. Silvercrest Industries
[…] RCW 62A.2-714(2) provides that

The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

However, this is not intended to be the exclusive remedy, Official Comment 2, RCWA 62A.2-714; 67 Am.Jur.2d Sales § 739 (1973). Under RCW 62A.2-714(1), the buyer who accepts nonconforming goods may recover damages for "the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." This is an appropriate alternative measure of damages for breach of warranty, 67 Am.Jur.2d Sales § 739 (1973). Both incurred repair costs, Lanners v.