Shores v. Troglin
[…] Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn v. Frame, 269 Ga. 844, 845, 507 S.E.2d 411 (1998). We need not determine the precise dates of the alleged incidents because there is no dispute that they occurred before Troglin withdrew as Shores's attorney. Because the case was filed over four years after Troglin ceased representing Shores, the trial court correctly held that the claim was time-barred.

2. Shores also claims that the statute of limitation was tolled by fraud. He appears to be confused as to the type of fraud that must be alleged in order to toll the statute of limitation. OCGA § 9-3-96 provides: "If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." Thus

The statute of limitations is tolled in malpractice actions when a defendant intentionally conceals an act of professional *661 negligence from a plaintiff, causing the plaintiff to be deterred from bringing a claim.