CITY OF PORTLAND, Appellant,
[…] "(6) That the accusatory instrument is not definite and certain."
[3] We also note that this action could have been commenced by the filing of a district attorney's information. ORS 131.005(9)(a) provides that,
"(9) `District attorney's information' means a written accusation by a district attorney and:
"(a) If filed with a magistrate to charge a person with the commission of an offense, other than an offense punishable as a felony, serves both to commence an action and as a basis for prosecution thereof; * * *" ORS 135.715 provides:
"No accusatory instrument is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in a matter of form which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."