CITY OF PORTLAND, Appellant,
[…] The city appeals from the subsequent order dismissing its complaint. ORS 46.810; 138.060(1). We reverse.
The defendant's demurrer had several bases. In addition to the claim that the underlying ordinance is vague and overbroad, the defendant also challenged the specific language of the city's complaint. We will first examine these more specific challenges.
On appeal, as below, the defendant argues that the city's complaint is defective because it was not properly verified.
ORS 133.015 provides that,
"An information or complaint shall contain substantially the following:
"* * *
"(8) The verification by the complainant and the date of the signing of the *1111 information or complaint."[1] (Emphasis supplied.)
The complaint in this case first alleges the violation of the ordinance. The complaint is signed by a deputy district attorney who swears that the "foregoing complaint is true as [she] verily believe[s]."