CITY OF PORTLAND, Appellant,
[…] "No accusatory instrument is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of a defect or imperfection in a matter of form which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."
[4] Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right * * * to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him. * * *"
The defendant also relies on ORS 132.550(7), which provides that an indictment shall contain substantially:
"(7) A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended * * *."
"* * * The `definite and certain' requirements of ORS 135.630(6) for a complaint have been interpreted as being the same as those for indictments. ORS 132.550(7). State v. Nussbaum, 261 Or. 87, 91, 491 P.2d 1013 (1971); State v. Johns, 20 Or.