Stephen Craig BEAM and Lori A. Beam, Husband and Wife, Respondents,
[…] This action followed.
The trial court, sitting without a jury, found in favor of defendant on the fraud claim; a judgment was entered against defendant for breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Plaintiff was awarded damages of $7,000. Defendant appeals. He claims (1) that the court erred in entering judgment for plaintiff because an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose could not arise under the facts of this case and (2) that the court erred in assessing damages at $7,000.[1]
ORS 72.3150 provides for an implied warranty of fitness:
"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under ORS 72.3160 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."