STATE of North Carolina
[…] In order to prevail on an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, defendant must not only prove that his trial counsel was deficient, he must also show that the deficient performance prejudiced his defense. See, e.g., State v. Augustine, 359 N.C. 709, 718, 616 S.E.2d 515, 524 (2005). Defendant fails to establish that there was a likelihood of success had his trial counsel moved for a mistrial; he therefore fails to show ineffective assistance of counsel.
The issues of the length of deliberations and the possibility of jury deadlock are addressed in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1235 (2005). That statute allows a trial judge to declare a mistrial: "If it appears that there is no reasonable possibility of agreement, the judge may declare a mistrial and discharge the jury." Id. at § 15A-1235(d). However, the use of the word "may" makes clear that the decision to do so is at the judge's discretion.