State v. Kisor
[…] Thus, we reject Kisor's overly technical construction of RCW 9.94A.142.

We affirm the award of restitution to Clark County, reverse the award to Officer Mitchum, and remand the matter to Clark County *983 for further proceedings consistent with this decision.

BRIDGEWATER and MORGAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A "[p]olice dog" is "a dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement work and under the control of a dog handler." RCW 4.24.410(1)(a).

[2] A "[d]og handler" is "a law enforcement officer who has successfully completed training as prescribed by the Washington state criminal justice training commission in police dog handling." RCW 4.24.410(1)(c).

[3] See State v. Kisor, 68 Wash.App. 610, 615-16, 844 P.2d 1038, review denied, 121 Wash.2d 1023, 854 P.2d 1084 (1993).