Houghton Wood Products, Inc. v. Badger Wood Products, Inc.
[…] In this case, there is no genuine issue of material fact. Thus, we turn to our examination of the circuit court's conclusion that the delivery of the wood to Badger was a sale on approval.

[4]

The characterization of the transaction between Houghton and Badger involves applying ch. 402, STATS., to undisputed facts, which is a question of law this court reviews independently of the circuit court's conclusions. State v. Williams, 104 Wis. 2d 15, 21-22, 310 N.W.2d 601, 604-05 (1981).

Houghton contends that its sale of wood to Badger was a sale on approval and is governed by § 402.326, STATS., which provides in part:

(1) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is:
(a) A "sale on approval" if the goods are delivered primarily for use; and
(b) A "sale or return" if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.
(2) Except as provided in sub.