UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and 924(c) do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.1
1
This court’s recent decision, United States v. Corona, 108 F.3d 565 (5th Cir. 1997), reached a
result different from Singleton. In Corona, the defendant had been convicted for violations of 18
U.S.C. § 371, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), and 18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1), and on appeal this court found a double
jeopardy violation, because “Congress has not authorized three separate punishments for arson,
conspiracy to commit arson, and for using fire to commit conspiracy to commit arson.” The statutory
language of 18 U.S.C. § 844(h) contains language indicating an intent that the offense be punished
cumulatively with other offenses that closely mirrors similar language in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 844(h) (“Whoever-- (1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which
may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, or (2) carries an explosive during the commission
of any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, . . . shall, in addition to the
punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to imprisonment for 10 years. . . .
2
As for Nguyen’s Interstate Commerce argument, we find Russell v. United States, 471
U.S. 858, 105 S. Ct. 2455 (1985), controlling, at least until the Supreme Court reconsiders it in light
of United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 115 S. Ct. 1624 (1995). In Russell, the Supreme Court