STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] On appeal Bolden argues his sentence was illegal because the court failed to order a presentence investigation. He also contends the district court abused its discretion by imposing consecutive sentences.
Our review of the district court's failure to order a presentence investigation is for errors of law. Iowa R.App.P. 4, State v. Thompson, 494 N.W.2d 239, 240 (Iowa 1992). The district court's decision to impose consecutive sentences will not be disturbed unless the sentencing record reveals an abuse of discretion. State v. Beaver, 429 N.W.2d 778, 779-80 (Iowa App.1988).
Iowa Code section 901.2 (1993) provides for the mandatory preparation of a presentence investigation report upon a plea of guilty to a class D felony. The purpose of the report "`is to provide the court pertinent information for purposes of sentencing and to include suggestions for correctional planning for use by correctional authorities subsequent to sentencing.'" State v. Brown, 518 N.W.2d 351, 352 (Iowa 1994) (quoting Iowa Code § 901.2(3)).
Preparation of the report cannot be validly waived by the defendant, although the defendant's waiver of its use at sentencing has withstood appellate review.