People v. Holt
[…] People v Gaydosh, 203 Mich. App. 235, 237; 512 NW2d 65 (1994); People v Davis, 199 Mich. App. 502, 515; 503 NW2d 457 (1993). Further, a trial court should not give a requested jury instruction that is unsupported by the law. People v Smelter, 175 Mich. App. 153, 155; 437 NW2d 341 (1989). Accordingly, it is not error for a trial court to refuse to give a jury instruction that adds an element to an offense that is not contained in the statute. People v Jarman, 140 Mich. App. 93, 97; 362 NW2d 900 (1985).

A

Section 5 of the UMVPTA, MCL 257.1355; MSA 9.2705(25), makes it illegal for a used motor vehicle parts dealer to "[t]otally [fail] to record a transaction on a record of transaction form as required by section 2." Section 2 of the act specifies when a record of the transaction is required *117 together with the information that must be included on the transaction form: