People v. Holt
[…] During a police investigation of a "chop shop," the police discovered that an engine and transmission from a stolen 1988 Chevrolet pickup truck had been sold to defendant in January 1992. In an attempt to gather evidence in the investigation, the police visited defendant's business to obtain records of the purchase. After questioning defendant about the transaction, the officers learned that defendant had purchased the parts for $250. Defendant, however, had failed to maintain a permanent record of the transaction as required by the used motor vehicle parts transaction act (UMVPTA), MCL 257.1351 et seq.; MSA 9.2705(21) et seq. Under the UMVPTA, a used motor vehicle parts dealer must complete a "record of transaction" form regarding any major component part purchased from an unlicensed person that is from a motor vehicle "manufactured in the current model year or the 5 model years immediately preceding the current model year."[1]

At trial, defendant moved to quash the information on the ground that the people had failed to prove that he had knowledge that the parts were from a motor vehicle manufactured in the current or five preceding model years.