UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] correlatively assuming that materiality is an element of the
offense and that the error is now plain. Nevertheless, I concur in
the majority’s result because I do not believe that, under a
complete analysis of the circumstances of the present case, the
error affected the defendants’ substantial rights or seriously
affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the
judicial proceedings.
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to vacate
Sellers’ sentence and remand for reconsideration of the restitution
order. As the majority opinion indicates, 18 U.S.C.
§3663(a)(1)(B)(ii) states that “[t]o the extent that the court
determines that the complication and prolongation of the sentencing
process resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution
under this section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any
victims, the court may decline to make such an order.” This
provision makes it clear that restitution may be declined to the
extent that the court finds that the difficulties in fashioning an
order outweigh the need for restitution. See U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(b);
32
U.S. v. Smith, 944 F.2d 618, 622-23 (9th Cir. 1991), cert. denied,