UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] completed and a number of delays in sentencing and we
need to go forward with that.
After noting that the Resolution Trust Corporation could pursue
civil litigation to discover and recover additional funds on behalf
of the bank, the court declined to determine the total amount of
restitution possible and ordered Sellers to pay partial restitution
of $2,000,000.14
14
The outstanding balanced owed to OTSB was approximately $36
million.
27
The district court acted pursuant to the restitution
provisions of the Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982 (VWPA),
18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664. Under § 3663(a), a court may decline to
order restitution "[t]o the extent that the court determines that
the complication and prolongation of the sentencing process
resulting from the fashioning of an order of restitution under this
section outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims."
18 U.S.C. 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii); see also U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(b). Yet,
the VWPA also requires a court to consider defendant's ability to
pay. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i)(II). The government argues that
the restitution order is erroneous because the "complication and