UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1257, 1262 (5th Cir. 1996). Count 1 charges conspiracy to commit
the various crimes in counts 2-4 and 6 and conspiracy to unlawfully
give money to an agent of the bank in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
215(a). As outlined above, the evidence demonstrates that Sellers
and Dupre jointly participated in the activities underlying counts
2-4 and 6. This evidence of cooperative effort is sufficient to
support appellants’ convictions for conspiracy to commit bank fraud
17
and make false statements. We turn to the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the conspiracy to give money to an agent of a
bank.
Section 215 (a)(1) provides:
(a) Whoever--
(1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything
of value to any person, with intent to influence or
reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or
attorney of a financial institution in connection
with any business or transaction of such
institution;
. . . .
shall be fined...or imprisoned...or both.
18 U.S.C. § 215.
Sellers and Dupre argue that the evidence was insufficient to
demonstrate that John Ohanian, an employee of LOCAL, an OTSB
subsidiary, acted as an agent or employee of OTSB or that Sellers
and Dupre corruptly rewarded him for providing them with a loan.