UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cir. 1993); United States v. Hollis, 971 F.2d 1441, 1452 (10th Cir.
1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 985 (1993); United States v. Sayan,
968 F.2d 55, 61 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1992); United States v. Goldblatt,
813 F.2d 619, 624 (3d Cir. 1987). A recent Supreme Court decision
casts doubt on this determination. In U.S. v. Wells, 117 S. Ct.
921 (1997), the Court considered whether 18 U.S.C. § 1014--which
prohibits the making of a false statement to a federally insured
bank--contains a materiality requirement when the statute itself
does not mention materiality. It concluded, contrary to most
4
In full, § 1344 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme
or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody
or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more
than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344.
6
circuit courts, that materiality was not an element of the offense
under a plain reading of the text and that statutory history
confirmed that reading. Id. at 927-28.
Since Wells, we have not revisited whether materiality is an