UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of Upper Etiwanda from Minter Interests to LPE to personal bank
accounts in the Cayman Islands and elsewhere. To support a
10
Under 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2):
(a) Whoever--
. . .
(2) as an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney
of a financial institution, corruptly solicits or demands
for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accepts or
agrees to accept, anything of value from any person,
intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with
any business or transaction of such institution;
shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.
19
conviction under § 1957, the government must prove that the
defendant “knowingly engage[d] or attempt[ed] to engage in a
monetary transaction in criminally derived property that is of a
value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful
activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). “Criminally derived property” is
“any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from
a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2).
Sellers and Dupre argue, without support, that because the
Upper Etiwanda property had some value, the entire $4.2 million did
not constitute criminally derived property under the money
laundering statute. We disagree. The evidence, outlined above,