In Re the Marriage of Shaffer
[…] These assignments of error center upon the issue of whether the trial court properly found that the separation agreement was fair at the time it was *193 executed. Joan asserts that the agreement is unfair because she was awarded only one-third of the parties' assets. She contends that in determining whether an agreement is "unfair" when executed, the trial court must do more than simply determine whether it was entered into fairly. It must, according to Joan, also analyze the economic fairness of the agreement. We disagree.

RCW 26.09.070(3) provides, in pertinent part:

(3) If either or both of the parties to a separation contract shall ... petition the court for dissolution ..., the contract ... shall be binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution.

(Italics ours.)

Before the adoption of RCW 26.09.070 in 1973, the provisions of a separation agreement were to be adopted by the trial judge only if its terms were deemed "fair and equitable." In re Marriage of Little, 96 Wash. 2d 183, 192, 634 P.2d 498 (1981).