Nordstrom, Inc. v. Tampourlos
[…] This decision was affirmed by the Court of Appeals and is not now challenged. RAP 13.7(b).

The trial court also awarded Nordstrom over $25,000 in attorney fees and costs. The Court of Appeals, however, vacated this award on the basis that no public interest showing was demonstrated, and therefore the Consumer Protection Act had not been violated. Nordstrom petitioned for review. We reverse the Court of Appeals, order an award of reasonable attorney fees and remand to the trial court for a determination of reasonable attorney fees for Nordstrom.

CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

RCW 19.86.020 provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition *739 and unfair or deceptive acts ... in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." RCW 19.86.090 allows a private person to bring a civil action to enjoin further unfair acts and "recover the actual damages sustained by him ... together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee ..." Thus, if Tampourlos' actions constitute an unfair method of