Nordstrom, Inc. v. Tampourlos
[…] See, e.g., International Order of Job's Daughters v. Lindeburg & Co., 633 F.2d 912 (9th Cir.1980); Wine v. Theodoratus, supra. This confusion of the public, absent some unusual or unforeseen circumstances, will be sufficient to meet the public interest requirement of the Consumer Protection Act. We emphasize that this is not a per se rule, but rather a function of what we perceive as the overlapping nature of proof in both trade name infringement cases and Consumer Protection Act violations.

ATTORNEY FEES

The relevant part of RCW 19.86.090 states that a successful plaintiff in a Consumer Protection Act case can "recover the actual damages sustained by him ... together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee ..." Nordstrom has submitted an affidavit claiming that this fee exceeds $40,000. We believe this is a grossly exaggerated amount and remand to the trial court to determine what constitutes a reasonable award.