Robinson v. United States Casualty Company
[…] In disposing of the appeal we treat the complaint as alleging personal injury, death, or property damage in excess of $100 resulting from the collision.

G.S. § 20-166.1(b) imposes the duty on the operator of a motor vehicle to notify the Department of a collision in which he is involved which results in personal injuries, death, or property damage in excess of $100. The operator is required by G.S. § 20-279.4 to inform the Department when he notifies it of the accident whether he carried liability insurance or was exempt from the statutory provision.

G.S. § 20-279.5 makes it the duty of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to suspend the driver's license if the owner-operator fails to discharge his liability for the damage resulting from the collision. The license cannot be suspended if the owner "had in effect at the time of such accident an automobile liability policy with respect to the motor vehicle involved in such accident." G.S. § 20-279.5(c)1.

The Commissioner is expressly required to give the owner or operator ten days' notice of the proposed date of suspension. G.S. § 20-279.5(b).