Barry V. Voss, Timothy J. Hickman, Voss and Goetz, P.A., Minneapolis, for respondents.
[…] Meister v. Western Nat'l Mutual Ins. Co., 479 N.W.2d 372, 376 (Minn.1992).
I.
Before 1988, Minnesota's forfeiture law was contained in a single statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.531 (1986). Due to the disparate nature of forfeiture actions, in 1988 the Minnesota legislature chose to divide the various actions and assign their control to individual specific statutes. See Minn.Stat. § 609.531 (1988).[1] This revamped section 609.531 provides the general rules for all eight forfeiture statutes.
The county disputes the trial court's application of the stipulated facts to Minn.Stat. § 609.5312, subd. 1 (1988), which provides:
All personal property is subject to forfeiture if it was used or intended for use to commit or facilitate the commission of a designated offense. All money and other property, real and personal, that represent *240 proceeds of a designated offense, and all contraband property, are subject to forfeiture, except as provided in this section.
The provision's plain language denotes that there are two distinct elements to any forfeiture action under this statute. The first element requires proof of a designated offense.