Moncor Trust Co. v. Feil
[…] Following a hearing on the motion, the trial court entered an order dismissing plaintiff's claims against defendants.

APPLICABILITY OF TOLLING PROVISIONS.

Plaintiff argues on appeal that its wrongful death action premised upon malpractice claims brought against defendants was not barred by the statute of limitations because the statute was tolled under the minority disability provision of Section 41-5-13. The statute provides:

No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice which occurred subsequent to the effective date of the Medical Malpractice Act may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.

Under the Medical Malpractice Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-5-1 to -28 (Repl. 1986), Section 41-5-13 is controlling as to whether an action grounded upon a claim of medical malpractice has been timely filed. Armijo v. Tandysh, 98 N.M. 181, 646 P.2d 1245 (Ct.App. 1981). Cf. Kern v. St.