FRED R. CHANDLER, SR., Deceased, Appellant,
[…] The Court of Appeals also noted public policy supports applying the presumption against Eliza. Eliza testified that after she moved to Florida she received social security benefits for Rosalin because Fred was disabled, but Fred did not support her during the years they were separated. The Court of Appeals pointed out that K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 44-508(c)(1) defines dependents as "such members of the employee's family as were wholly or in part dependent upon the employee at the time of the accident." It observed that K.S.A. 1991 Supp. 44-508(c)(2) explains that a surviving spouse is excluded from the definition of "members of a family" if the surviving spouse willfully or voluntarily deserts or abandons the employee more than six months prior to the date of the employee's death.