State v. Lough
[…] ER 104. See also 29 Am.Jur.2d Evidence § 326, at 377 (1967) (Crimes related in terms of character, time and place of commission may tend to support conclusion of common scheme or plan.).

[12] This court requested and received supplemental briefing from the parties on the issues hereafter discussed.

[13] For purposes of RCW 9A.44, "`[s]exual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party." RCW 9A.44.010(2). Lough admitted knowingly causing "sexual contact" with P.A. as defined by law. He did not admit knowingly doing so while P.A. was physically helpless.

"`Physically helpless' means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act." RCW 9A.44.010(5).

[14] That "knowingly" modifies both "causes another person ... to have sexual contact" and "when the other person is ... physically helpless" is apparent from the sentence structure and punctuation of the statute.