State v. Lough
[…] She described the events she could recall as being dreamlike. She was uncertain whether she had been raped, although she recalled enough to support a charge of indecent liberties, if the jury were to believe that she recalled actual events and not a dream. If she was drugged that evening with Halcion the credibility of her testimony is greatly enhanced, for her partially amnesic state is fully explained.

B. Attempted Second Degree Rape.

Lough was also charged with attempted second degree rape,[18] in violation of RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) and RCW 9A.28.020. A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if he "engages in sexual intercourse with another person ... [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless". RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b). A person is guilty of attempted second degree rape if, with intent to commit *328 that specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.