State v. Lough
[…] Is the existence of such a plan relevant to any material issue? If so, to what issue? We have noted the trial court's rationale and do not disagree. However, we believe that, in order for our reasoning to be of any significant aid to these parties and *325 to others who may review our decision for any purpose whatsoever, additional explanation is required.[12]

We thus turn to the specific charges here at issue, to the contested elements thereof, and to Lough's affirmative defense that P.A. consented.

A. Indecent Liberties.

Lough was charged with violation of RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b), which provides that a person is guilty of indecent liberties when he "knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him ... [w]hen the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being ... physically helpless".[13] In order to be guilty of indecent liberties upon an adult nonspouse in violation of RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b), a defendant must knowingly cause "sexual contact" and he must "knowingly" cause such contact with a person who is "physically helpless".[14]