PACIFIC NORTHWEST BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, dba US West Communications, Inc., Appellant,
[…] They contain subscriber names, addresses and telephone numbers listed by street address and telephone number rather than by surname. BCLs provide name, address and telephone number information sorted by zip code, area code and prefix. BCLs are designed for use as marketing tools.
[2] In order 89-1274, PUC also cites ORS 756.515 as providing a basis for its authority over the ATDs and BCLs. That statute authorizes PUC to conduct investigations into matters within its jurisdiction and to issue findings and orders "justified or required by the results of such investigations." ORS 756.515(4). ORS 756.515(6) provides:
"[I]f the commission receives a request for hearing * * * the order is suspended pending the outcome of the hearing unless the commission finds that the order is necessary for the public health or safety or to prevent the dissipation of assets of a business or activity subject to the commission's regulatory jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language merely refers to circumstances in which a PUC order is not suspended pending the outcome of a hearing. It does not authorize PUC to regulate the dissipation of assets of a public utility. That power is found elsewhere in the statutes.