PACIFIC NORTHWEST BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, dba US West Communications, Inc., Appellant,
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language merely refers to circumstances in which a PUC order is not suspended pending the outcome of a hearing. It does not authorize PUC to regulate the dissipation of assets of a public utility. That power is found elsewhere in the statutes. E.g., ORS 759.375.
[3] ORS 759.005(2)(g) provides:
"`Telecommunications service' means two-way switched access and transport of voice communications * * *."
[4] ORS 756.010 provides, in part:
"As used in ORS chapters 756, 757, 758, 759, 760, 763, 764, 767 and 773, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise [the following definitions apply]:
"* * * * *
"(12) `Service' is used in its broadest and most inclusive sense and includes equipment and facilities related to providing the service or the product served." ORS 756.010.